Category:
[…] It has the authority to regain its scientific respect by stopping all racial classification because (1) SPD 15 specifically says, “The standards do not require any agency or program to collect race and ethnicity data,”[3] and (2) the Census authorizing legislation has no such requirement.[4]

Unconstitutional

The decennial census is the only data project that is explicitly authorized in the United States Constitution. Article 1, Section 2 requires:

Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons. The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the first Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years, in such Manner as they shall by Law direct.

With the elimination of slavery, the Fourteenth Amendment changed that language to:

Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.

The 1924 Indian Citizenship Act effectively eliminated the class of “Indians not taxed.”