Category:
[…] In a Cato briefing paper last year, I reported that OPCs have been preventing overdose deaths and the spread of infections for more than 40 years. In 2023, there were 147 OPCs operating in 91 communities and 16 countries. Two have been saving lives in New York City since December 2021 and had reversed more than 1,000 overdoses by the summer of 2023.

Rhode Island lawmakers approved OPCs in 2022; its first one is about to open in Providence.

A 1986 federal law, 21 U.S.C. Section 856, also referred to as the “crackhouse statute,” makes it illegal to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Thus, New York City and Rhode Island are defying federal law.

Last year, Minnesota’s governor signed a law authorizing its Department of Health Services to establish OPCs, but the agency has hesitated to open them, stating that “federal law has been interpreted as prohibiting safer use spaces.”