Category:
[…] The list of such time‐​tested reforms is long, but it still doesn’t include subsidies and protectionism.

You can read my full testimony here.

0 comment
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestEmail

Patrick G. Eddington

Over a decade ago, Congress passed and President Barack Obama signed into law the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2012, which became Public Law 112–81 (10 U.S.C. 801 note). Section 1021(b) of that mammoth bill included language allowing US military forces to indefinitely detain anyone who “planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored those responsible for those attacks” as well as “a person who was a part of or substantially supported al‐​Qaeda, the Taliban, or associated forces that are engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners, including any person who has committed a belligerent act or has directly supported such hostilities