Category:
[…] The public learned about the DEA’s role in the surveillance operation in June 2020 via the now‐​defunct Buzzfeed News:

The Drug Enforcement Administration has been granted sweeping new authority to “conduct covert surveillance” and collect intelligence on people participating in protests over the police killing of George Floyd, according to a two‐​page memorandum obtained by BuzzFeed News.

The authority in question, 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(5), allows DEA agents to “perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate.” In this case “other law enforcement duties” clearly included surveillance and possibly other operations designed to monitor or even infiltrate groups protesting Floyd’s murder.